Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of (mainly) wine grapes.
Grapeseed oil for health and beauty
Grapeseed oil has relatively high omega-6 levels. This can offer beneficial effects towards allergies, arthritis, ADHD, and may be a complimentary suppliment in the treatment of breast cancer. Grapeseed oil also contains linoleic acid, which is converted into gamma-linoleic acid in the body – and that has a protective role in the body. High levels of vitamin E in the oil may boost the immune system.
Used on the skin, grapeseed oil can help to reduce wrinkles, scars and stretch marks due to its high lvels of vitamins C D and E. As a natural acne treatment, grapeseed oil can be used as a toner to penetrate and cleanse blocked pores, reducing breakouts. As a natural combination skin treatment it can balance oily and dry skin patches. Grapeseed’s linoleic acid can also be helpful for eczema treatment.
Grapeseed oil for hair
The light texture of this oil mean a few drops worked into the scalp and newly washed hair can help with dandruff and condition the hair without leaving it feeling greasy. Vitamin E and linoleic acid are great for hair strength and growth.
Grapeseed oil for massage
A few drops of grapeseed oil rubbed between the hands are easily absorbed for smooth moisurised skin, making grapeseed an ideal massage oil. Use it in its pure form or ad a few drops of your favorite essential oil to add extra properties and some aromatherapy to your massage.
Grapeseed oil for cooking
Grapeseed oil’s high polyunsaturated fat content makes it a good choice for stir frying. It has a clean light taste making it a good base for mayonnaise, and as an infusion oil for spices. Rosemary, garlic and other herbs can also be infused in grapeseed oil.
Due to its clean, light taste, grapeseed oil may be used as an ingredient in salad dressings and mayonnaise and as a base for oil infusions of garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices.