Light and non-greasy, fractionated coconut oil remains liquid at all temperatures. It can withstand light and heat better than ordinary coconut oil and has a greater cleansing effect on the skin. When used as a carrier oil, fractionated coconut oil does not taint the fragrance or properties of the essential oil suspended in it. Its antioxidant and antibacterial properties can be complimented with antibacterial essential oils such as eucalyptus, bergamot, geranium, tea tree, or pine, creating a blend that promotes the healing of wounds. Just four to five drops of one or mixed essential oils to 10mls of fractionated coconut oil is needed.
Use fractionated coconut oil in pure form for chapped lips, makeup removal, as a natural skin moisturiser and to even out skin tone. For stretch marks, blend with essential oils to help the skin recover and regenerate. A few drips applied to the skin works as an excellent shaving lotion.
100% pure fractionated coconut oil is the ingredient of choice for many home-made cosmetics, body butters and for soap making. Fractionated coconut oil can be used in its pure form to moisturise hair and to make hair treatments.