Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the Patchouli plant (Pogostemon Cablin), a member of the mint family. Patchouli has a sweet and musky scent which makes it a common choice for a base note for perfumes and colognes. Patchouli is known to have a number of benefits including helping with complexion. Patchouli essential oil contains Patchoulol which has grounding properties and is therefore often used in mood-boosting tinctures and aromatherapy practices.
Patchouli essential oil has many different benefits. Add a couple of drops of Patchouli to skincare routines, to help improve your complexion. Use the aromatherapy benefits of Patchouli by adding a few drops of oil to a diffuser, combine with other oils and apply directly to the skin, or blend with florals or wood scents to create your own fragrance.