Camphor essential oil is extracted from the bark of the Camphor tree (Cinnamomum Camphora) which is native to eastern Asia. Camphor essential oil has a fresh, strong, woody aroma. Camphor has a traditional role in Hindu ceremonies and has been used in traditional medicine for centuries in countries including China and India. Traditional uses of Camphor include decongestion and treating swelling and inflammation.
Camphor essential oil should always be used carefully and kept to low concentrations due to its potency. Camphor essential oil can be used as part of a skincare and relaxation routine, but should always be blended with a carrier oil. Blend the oils together and then use a few drops of the mixture into your bath water or as a massage product. Use of Camphor oil on the face should be avoided as it may cause irritation. Add a few drops of Camphor essential oil to your diffuser for a natural and invigorating scent.