Petitgrain essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the Bitter Orange tree (Citrus aurantium) which is native to Southeast Asia and has a sweet, fresh, citrus scent with a woody undertone. Petitgrain has been used in traditional medicine and for cleaning purposes. Petitgrain is most commonly used in the perfume industry for a fresh, herbaceous scent.
Petitgrain essential oil can be diffused for a pleasant citrus scent that promotes a calming and relaxing atmosphere. Petitgrain blends well with floral and other herbaceous scents. Petitgrain essential oil can also be used for massage and relaxation purposes. Combine Petitgrain essential oil with a carrier oil for massage purposes as well as adding to bath water. Petitgrain can also be helpful in promoting a good complexion. Add a couple of drops to your moisturiser or daily skincare regime. Petitgrain is also often ingested, and possesses antioxidant properties as well as being beneficial to the circulatory and digestive systems.