Cinnamon Bark essential oil is extracted from the bark of the True Cinnamon tree (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) which is native to Sri Lanka. Cinnamon Bark essential oil has a warm, spicy, woody scent which is often associated with Christmas. Cinnamon bark is most commonly known for its properties as a spice, however, it has many different benefits.
Cinnamon Bark essential oil is perfect for diffusing to add a warm and spicy exotic scent to a room. It is also an essential addition to any Christmas or festive scent bouquet. Cinnamon Bark essential oil can also be combined with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut in order to create a warming and rejuvenating massage oil.
Uses of Cinnamon Bark Oil
- In aromatherapy Cinnanon Bark oil promotes relaxation, helps to reduce stress and enhances mood,
- in skin care Cinnamon Bark oil is moisturising and astringent, promoting smooth healthy skin
- In hair care, Cinnamon Bark oil helps to moisturise and thicken the hair.
- For colds and coughs, external application of Cinnamon Bark Oil can help to clear the airways and nasal passages. Do not apply directly or undiluted.
- For perfumery, and as an addition to soaps, candles and other handmade products, Cinnamon Bark essential oil adds a sophisticated spicy oriental base note to blended scents.
Safe use of Cinnamon Bark Oil
- Cinnamon Bark oil should be well diluted prior to application to the skin or scalp to prevent skin irritation. It is a great addition to carrier oils, skin care and hair care products to enhance their effects.
- Keep Cinnamon Bark oil away from the eyes and do not apply undiluted to the skin.
- Keep out of the reach of children and pets
- Not suitable for use by pregnant women and nursing mothers.